Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

Starboard Systems Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses Scribe Accounts services, including our app (https://app.scribeaccounts.com) and website (https://scribeaccounts.com) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested as you use our sites and services.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

Information About us

Our Site is owned and operated by Starboard Systems Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 10297703.

Registered address: 2 Meridian Way, Dencora Court, Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom, NR7 0TA.

Main trading address: 5 Market Street, North Walsham, NR28 9BZ.

VAT number: GB 941745120.

Data Protection Officer

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 01603 856521

Postal address: 5 Market Street, North Walsham, NR28 9BZ

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our site and applications. Our site and services may contain links to other websites. Please note thatwehave no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites andweadvise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

We will always work to uphold your rights under the Data Protection Legislation. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

What Data Do You Collect and How?

We collect personal information about you from:

you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products;

third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.Wewill always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or other channelswith information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

Third Parties whose content appears on our site and applications may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Wewill not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. In line with HMRC regulations accounting data will be retained for 6 years from the date of your last financial year in which you used Scribe Accounts.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

The Scribe Accounts software is hosted in UK data centres and will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

From time to time, communications and notes relating to service requests, professional services and other services may be stored in third party systems hosted outside of the EEA. Countries outside of the EEA are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Can I Withhold Information?

You can opt-out of sharing your Scribe Accounts Data with Scribe Support staff by using the options on the Council profile page of Scribe accounts. However we strongly suggest that you opt-in in order to more easily receive assistance for support queries.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do You Use Cookies?

Our site and applications may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. By using our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site to help us improve user experience and on-boarding. In addition, our Site uses analytics services including HotJar, Google Analytics and Intercom, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our Sites.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 01603 856521

Postal address: 5 Market Street, North Walsham, NR28 9BZ

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8th March 2019.

Create A product first!

Create a product first please!